By: Benedict Gombocz
 1st President of the Third Republic of Hungary from 4 August 1990 until 4 August 2000 (acting from 2 May 1990 u...
 2nd President of the Third Republic of Hungary from 4 August 2000 until 5 August 2005. Born 29 January 1931 in ...
 3rd President of the Third Republic of Hungary from 5 August 2005 until 5 August 2010. Born 3 January 1942 in Pé...
 4th President of the Third Republic of Hungary from 6 August 2010 until 2 April 2012. Born 13 May 1942 in Budape...
 5th and current President of the Third Republic of Hungary since 10 May 2012; first president to hold office sin...
of 6

Presidents of Hungary

Published on: Mar 4, 2016
Published in: Travel      Education      
Source: www.slideshare.net


Transcripts - Presidents of Hungary

  • 1. By: Benedict Gombocz
  • 2.  1st President of the Third Republic of Hungary from 4 August 1990 until 4 August 2000 (acting from 2 May 1990 until 3 August 1990). Born 10 February 1922 in Budapest. Played a role in the anti-Communist uprising of 1956. Founding member and Vice Chairman of his party SZDSZ (Szabad Demokraták Szövetsége – A Magyar Liberális Párt – Alliance of Free Democrats -- Hungarian Liberal Party). Currently involved in international advisory council of Victims of Communism Memorial Foundation.
  • 3.  2nd President of the Third Republic of Hungary from 4 August 2000 until 5 August 2005. Born 29 January 1931 in Bánd; died 29 May 2011 in Budapest. Received a diploma from Faculty of Politics and Law of Eötvös Loránd University in 1955; studied at faculty of international comparative law at University of Straßburg between 1961 and 1963. Elected as corresponding member of Hungarian Academy of Sciences in 1987; was made full member of Academy six years later. Was not a member of a political party.
  • 4.  3rd President of the Third Republic of Hungary from 5 August 2005 until 5 August 2010. Born 3 January 1942 in Pécs. Was President of Constitutional Court of Hungary from 1990 until 1998. Graduated from University of Pécs in 1965; worked as professor at universities and law institutes in Budapest (at Eötvös Loránd University from 1983; Pázmány Péter Catholic University from 1996; and Andrássy Gyula German Speaking University of Budapest from 2002); also worked in Jena for three years. Was not a member of a political party, like his predecessor , but was a member of Hungarian Democratic Forum (Magyar Demokrata F órum, MDF); was one of MDF’s founding members and represented that party in Opposition Roundtable negotiations that played a significant role in Hungary’s transition from communism to democracy.
  • 5.  4th President of the Third Republic of Hungary from 6 August 2010 until 2 April 2012. Born 13 May 1942 in Budapest. Was a successful fencer when he was younger; won two gold medals at Summer Olympics. Later served as ambassador during 1990s; was Vice President of European Parliament from 2009 to 2010 before his election as president. Was elected President of Hungary in 263 to 59 vote in Parliament of Hungary after briefly serving as Speaker of Hungary’s National Assembly; László Kövér succeeded him as Speaker of National Assembly (and later as acting president from 2 April 2012 until 10 May 2012). Speaks German, French and English in addition to his native Hungarian. Following a claim of academic misconduct, he was deprived by legal session of Senate of Semmelweis University of his Dr. Univ. degree on 29 March 2012; he subsequently announced to Hungarian Parliament his resignation as President on 2 April.
  • 6.  5th and current President of the Third Republic of Hungary since 10 May 2012; first president to hold office since new Hungarian constitution became operative on 1 January 2012. Born 9 May 1959 in Csorna. Studied law for five years (1978-1983) at Faculty of Law and Political Sciences at Eötvös Loránd University in Budapest. Worked as research fellow at Hungarian Academy of Sciences’ Sociological Research Institute between 1986 and 1990. Has a law degree; was a co-founder of Fidesz (Alliance of Young Democrats), a liberal coalition of democrats at its founding in 1988 (it has switched to centre-right as of 2012). Also served as party legal expert; was member of Opposition Round Table which, in 1989, brought about end of single-party rule in Hungary. Was head of Fidesz campaign in 1990 and 1994 elections. Member of Hungarian Parliament (Országgyűlés) from 1990 until 2009, during which he was Speaker of the National Assembly from 18 June 1998 until 15 May 2002.