Joint ITU-T/IEEE Workshop on Next Generation Optical Access Systems Requirements f...
Outline Introduction Evolution scenario NG-PON1 and NG-PON2 Requirements for NG-PON1 ...
PON evolution Bit rate (bps) NG-PON10G ...
Current PON deployment Typically enabled services High-speed Internet access (e.g. via Fast Ethernet) TV ser...
WBF in G.984.5G-PON ONU IFPON Laser Elec....
Wavelength bands in G.984.5 EnhancementG.983.3 ...
Expectations for NG-PON Broader bandwidth for enabling new services Smooth migration from the present PONs...
Evolution scenario NG-PON2 ...
NG-PON1 options Capacity higher than G-PON Use foreseeable cost-effective technologies XG-PON Downstream 10G ...
Overlay G-PON with full EB approach ONU ONU GPON ONU ...
Examples of NG-PON1 servicesNo. Service1 Telephony VoIP2 POTS emulat...
NG-PON1 general requirements on architecture/infrastracture Common system for FTTH, FTTBulding,FTTCabinet/Curb, etc. Commo...
Power savingAs for the XG-PON, it is mandatory toemploy enhanced energy efficient functionin its TC and above layer(s).Lif...
Power saving function for XG- PON (example) ONU OLT Power savin...
Operational requirements Keeping ONT conditions under control to comply with SLA Offering an access to UNI to other ...
Evolution scenario NG-PON2 ...
NG-PON2 Longer-term solution. Significantly higher capacity than GPON, GE- PON E.g. ~ 1 Gbit/s sustained per cu...
Technical DirectionBitrate per wavelength (Gbps) Higher-speed TDMA technologies ...
Example of architecture: hybrid WDM/TDMA• Plural TDMA-PONs can be overlaid on an ODN with static wavelength...
Colorless ONU with wavelength- tunable DWDM-SFP ...
European project on NG-PON: MUSE SP E (2006-2007) Hybrid TDM / WDM - PON with higher bitrate, extended split factors a...
EU FP6 PIEMAN • 100km reach ...
Summary NG-PON1 requirements Smooth migration from gigabit PONs is the essential requirement. Advanced...
of 23

Pon itu

Published on: Mar 4, 2016
Source: www.slideshare.net


Transcripts - Pon itu

  • 1. Joint ITU-T/IEEE Workshop on Next Generation Optical Access Systems Requirements for Next Generation PON Junichi Kani1 and Russell Davey21 NTT Access Network Service Systems Labs, NTT 2 BT International Telecommunication Geneva, 19-20 June 2008 Union
  • 2. Outline Introduction Evolution scenario NG-PON1 and NG-PON2 Requirements for NG-PON1 Architecture/infrastructure Power saving Operational functions Perspective for NG-PON2 Summary International TelecommunicationGeneva, 19-20 June 2008 Union
  • 3. PON evolution Bit rate (bps) NG-PON10G 10GE-PON G-PON 1G GE-PON B-PON100M Standardization Deployment ITU-T Recommendation10M STM PON IEEE standard 2000 2005 2010 International Geneva, 19-20 June 2008 Union Year Telecommunication
  • 4. Current PON deployment Typically enabled services High-speed Internet access (e.g. via Fast Ethernet) TV services RF video overlay or IP-TV: depends on the business case Telephony POTS emulation or VoIP: depends on the business case Preparedness for future upgrade Reuse installed ODN as much as possible Upgrade individual customers without loss of service to other customers Minimize manual intervention in ODN G.984.5 recommends to pre-install Wavelength Blocking Filter (WBF) in G-PON ONU. International TelecommunicationGeneva, 19-20 June 2008 Union
  • 5. WBF in G.984.5G-PON ONU IFPON Laser Elec. WDM-N Rec WBF G-PON downstream Video overlay Next-gen PON downstream G.984.5 describes wavelength-blocking characteristics of G- PON ONU assuming to employ WBF 0dB Transmittance -7dB (Optional) (Mandatory) -22dB 1450 1530 Wavelength (nm) 1441 1480 1539 International 1500 TelecommunicationGeneva, 19-20 June 2008 Union
  • 6. Wavelength bands in G.984.5 EnhancementG.983.3 Future band Down- band (EB) Future band Upstream stream1200 1260 1360 1480 1300 1400 1500 1600 (nm)G.984.5 EB2 Upstream EB1 (Informative) Down- 1530-1580(or 1625) nm Regular: 1260-1360 nm 1400-1450 nm stream EB3: Reduced: 1290-1330 nm 1550-1560 nm Narrow: 1300-1320 nm1200 1260 1300 1360 1480 1400 1500 1600 (nm) International Telecommunication Geneva, 19-20 June 2008 Union
  • 7. Expectations for NG-PON Broader bandwidth for enabling new services Smooth migration from the present PONs Advanced functionalities for issues extracted from the massive PON deployment International TelecommunicationGeneva, 19-20 June 2008 Union
  • 8. Evolution scenario NG-PON2 E.g. Higher-rate TDM Component R&D to enable NG-PON2 DWDM Elect. CDM OFDM,Etc.Capacity t en “Co-existence” uipm mon Eq m NG-PON1 incl. o arrows mean to be c uch as long-reach option as m sible allow gradual p os migration in the WDM option to same ODN. enable to overlay multiple G/XGPONs ce ten -e xis XG-PON G-PON Co (Up: 2.5G to 10G, nce Splitter for NGA2 xiste Down: 10G) o-e (power splitter or GE-PON C something new) Power splitter deployed for Giga PON (no replacement / no addition) Now ~2010 ~2015 International Telecommunication Geneva, 19-20 June 2008 Union
  • 9. NG-PON1 options Capacity higher than G-PON Use foreseeable cost-effective technologies XG-PON Downstream 10G Upstream 2.5 to 10G TBD Overlay G/XG-PON Multiple G/XG-PON in one fiber via WDM Options for co-existence with G-PON Full Enhancement-Band (EB) approach Partial EB approach Non-EB approach International TelecommunicationGeneva, 19-20 June 2008 Union
  • 10. Overlay G-PON with full EB approach ONU ONU GPON ONU OLT 15xx/15yy nm WDM1 GPON ONU OLT ONU ONU e.g. 32-way split GPON gives each customer sustained bandwidth ONU 80/40 Mbit/s ONU Key ONU GPON 1490nm/1310 nme.g. upgrade 4 customers to OLT GPONoverlay GPONs giving them 622/155 ONUMbit/s each GPON Overlay GPON OLT (15xx/15yy nm ) International Telecommunication Geneva, 19-20 June 2008 Union
  • 11. Examples of NG-PON1 servicesNo. Service1 Telephony VoIP2 POTS emulation3 ISDN emulation4 TV (real time) IP-TV digital TV broadcasting5 Leased line T1/E16 High speed GbE UNI Internet access7 timing-related clock delivery services International TelecommunicationGeneva, 19-20 June 2008 Union
  • 12. NG-PON1 general requirements on architecture/infrastracture Common system for FTTH, FTTBulding,FTTCabinet/Curb, etc. Common system for single-stage andmulti-stage splitter ODNs. Class C as baseline and Class C++ asamplified option for ODN budget Protection option that does not impactthe fixed cost of unprotected PON International TelecommunicationGeneva, 19-20 June 2008 Union
  • 13. Power savingAs for the XG-PON, it is mandatory toemploy enhanced energy efficient functionin its TC and above layer(s).Lifeline service with minimum powerconsumption e.g. 4 to 8 hour sustainability with battery10G as the turbo mode 10G PON LSI is estimated as consuming 4 to 8 times power compared with Giga PON LSI. International TelecommunicationGeneva, 19-20 June 2008 Union
  • 14. Power saving function for XG- PON (example) ONU OLT Power saving mode • Control(1G or lower?) • Management 10G mode A rapid control channel is required •PLOAM (rapid PON-layer OAM) •Ether OAM •etc. Transceiver options for ONU •Parallel 1G/10G TRx InternationalGeneva, 19-20 June 2008 •Single TRx for 1G/10G Telecommunication Union
  • 15. Operational requirements Keeping ONT conditions under control to comply with SLA Offering an access to UNI to other service providers in some cases Concepts and approaches for G- PON OMCI should be reused. International TelecommunicationGeneva, 19-20 June 2008 Union
  • 16. Evolution scenario NG-PON2 E.g. Higher-rate TDM Component R&D to enable NG-PON2 DWDM Elect. CDM OFDM,Etc.Capacity t en “Co-existence” uipm mon Eq m NG-PON1 incl. o arrows mean to be c uch as long-reach option as m sible allow gradual p os migration in the WDM option to same ODN. enable to overlay multiple G/XGPONs ce ten -e xis XG-PON G-PON Co (Up: 2.5G to 10G, nce Splitter for NGA2 xiste Down: 10G) o-e (power splitter or GE-PON C something new) Power splitter deployed for Giga PON (no replacement / no addition) Now ~2010 ~2015 International Telecommunication Geneva, 19-20 June 2008 Union
  • 17. NG-PON2 Longer-term solution. Significantly higher capacity than GPON, GE- PON E.g. ~ 1 Gbit/s sustained per customer Component R&D needs to start now E.g. tunable transmitters and receivers etc. Cost reduction Co-existence requirement could be relaxed as long as cost-effective upgrade strategy from earlier generations is identified. International TelecommunicationGeneva, 19-20 June 2008 Union
  • 18. Technical DirectionBitrate per wavelength (Gbps) Higher-speed TDMA technologies incl. long-reach/high-split technologies 100 -Low-cost optics (direct mod, EDC, FEC…) -Burst-mode receivers NG-PON2 10 NG-PON1 WDM technologies G-PON -Colorless optics (tunable lasers & filters, …) 1 GE-PON -Wavelength OA&M Video overlay B-PON 0.1 1 2 4 8 16 32 Number of wavelengths International Telecommunication Union
  • 19. Example of architecture: hybrid WDM/TDMA• Plural TDMA-PONs can be overlaid on an ODN with static wavelength • Plural TDMA-PONs can be overlaid on an ODN with static wavelength assignment of several wavelengths. assignment of several wavelengths.• Colorless ONUs are desirable for this application as well as for simple • Colorless ONUs are desirable for this application as well as for simple WDM access. WDM access. A TDMA time λ1 λ1 A B… ONU A time B λ2 C D… OLT time time λ1 ONU B 1 C IFs Access line time 2 λ2 Power Terminal ONU C splitter cards D time λ2 International ONU D Telecommunication Union Note: illustration for downstream is omitted.
  • 20. Colorless ONU with wavelength- tunable DWDM-SFP 20 Wavelength-tunable Optical Power [dBm] 3 nm DWDM-SFP Optical power [dBm] 10 CH1 CH8 0 50 GHz spacing -10 -20 -30 1590 1591 1592 1593 1594 1595 Tunable ONU W avelength [nm ] -4 10 DWDM W Bit rate: 1.25 Gbit/s D -SFP TF M 10 -5 Loss budget: 36.6 dB -6 10 BER -7 Tunable ONU OUT: 10 +4.5 dBmH. Suzuki, et al, “Wavelength-Tunable 10 -8 CH1 CH2DWDM-SFP Transceiver with a Signal -9 CH3 WDM-OSU IN: 10 CH4Monitoring Interface and Its Application to -10 CH5 -32.1 dBm 10 CH6Coexistence-Type Colorless WDM-PON,” -11 CH7 10 InternationalECOC 2007, PD-3.4. -12 CH8 Telecommunication 10 -40 -35 -30 Union 0 5 Optical Power [dBm]
  • 21. European project on NG-PON: MUSE SP E (2006-2007) Hybrid TDM / WDM - PON with higher bitrate, extended split factors and reachBypassing conventional local exchange and centralising thefunctionality Contributors: Nokia Siemens Networks, Siemens, British Telecommunications, Telekomunikacja Polska Prototype system with real traffic TC-layer implemented 10Gbit/s downstream 2.5Gbit/s upstream 1:512 splitting ratio 100km total reach 30km in ODN Same color ONTs Burst-mode transponder for 2.5Gbit/s upstream International Telecommunication Union
  • 22. EU FP6 PIEMAN • 100km reach • Split up to 512 • 10 Gbps symmetric • 32 TDM PONs: • 32 λ Downstream • 32 λ Upstream ONU=Optical Networking Unit Wavelength Plan Upstream Downstream C-Band • 50 GHz channel spacing • no Video overlay International1525 1530 1535 1540 1545 1550 1555 1560 1565 1570 Telecommunication Union
  • 23. Summary NG-PON1 requirements Smooth migration from gigabit PONs is the essential requirement. Advanced functionalities such as power saving are also important. NG-PON2 perspective Technical directions include higher- speed TDMA and full WDM. Component R&D should be started now. International TelecommunicationGeneva, 19-20 June 2008 Union

Related Documents