THE TURKISH HERO FOREVER
“THE POCKET HERCULE”
NAİM SÜLEYMANOĞLU
Naim Süleymanoğlu
Full name: Naim Süleymanoğlu
Other name(s): Naim Suleimanov, Naum
Shalamonov, Наим Сюлейманов, Наум
Шала...
is likely that Naim Süleymanoğlu is the
strongest man who has ever lived, pound-forpound. Nicknamed “The Pocket Hercules”
He first came to international acclaim at
age 14 at the World Junior
Championships in São Paulo. He set his
first world re...
Süleymanoğlu was also the first man to
snatch 2½ times his own bodyweight (27
April 1988). Prior to the 1988
Olympics, he ...
He was born in Bulgaria and
represented them until he
defected to Turkey at the 1986
World Cup finals.
Süleymanoğlu was World Champion
at 60 kg. in 1985, 1986, 1989, and
1991 and European Champion in
1984, 1985, 1986 and 1988...
In 1992 at Barcelona, he defended his
Olympic championship despite his recent
retirement, and he won his third Olympic gol...
HE IS MY POCKET HERO 
of 9

A Forever Hero

Published on: Mar 3, 2016
Published in: Sports      Education      
Source: www.slideshare.net


Transcripts - A Forever Hero

  • 1. THE TURKISH HERO FOREVER “THE POCKET HERCULE” NAİM SÜLEYMANOĞLU
  • 2. Naim Süleymanoğlu Full name: Naim Süleymanoğlu Other name(s): Naim Suleimanov, Naum Shalamonov, Наим Сюлейманов, Наум Шаламанов Nickname(s): The Pocket Hercules Gender: Male Height: 4'11" (150 cm) Weight: 60-64 kg Born: January 23, 1967 (Age 46) in Ptichar, Kardzhali, Bulgaria Country: Turkey Sport: Weightlifting Medals: 3 Gold (3 Total)
  • 3. is likely that Naim Süleymanoğlu is the strongest man who has ever lived, pound-forpound. Nicknamed “The Pocket Hercules”
  • 4. He first came to international acclaim at age 14 at the World Junior Championships in São Paulo. He set his first world record at age 15, and at the 1984 European Championships he became the second man (after Bulgaria's Stefan Topurov) to lift three times bodyweight overhead.
  • 5. Süleymanoğlu was also the first man to snatch 2½ times his own bodyweight (27 April 1988). Prior to the 1988 Olympics, he had set 32 world records before he was 22 years old.
  • 6. He was born in Bulgaria and represented them until he defected to Turkey at the 1986 World Cup finals.
  • 7. Süleymanoğlu was World Champion at 60 kg. in 1985, 1986, 1989, and 1991 and European Champion in 1984, 1985, 1986 and 1988.
  • 8. In 1992 at Barcelona, he defended his Olympic championship despite his recent retirement, and he won his third Olympic gold medal in 1996 at Atlanta. He also competed at Sydney in 2000 but failed to medal.
  • 9. HE IS MY POCKET HERO 