NATIONAL HISTORY
DAY
Narragansett Pier School Winners
Individual Documentary
 Individual Documentary:
 1st Place (States): Maya Carberry Walt
Disney
Individual Website
 Individual Website:
 1st Place: Alex Provost “Francisco Solano
Lopez”
 2nd Place: Aidan Capaldi “Ne...
Individual Exhibit
 Tie for 1st place:
 Sarah Sweet “Katherine Switzer”
 Bryn Stillwell “Rachel Carson’s Silent Spring”...
Group Performance
 1st Place: Ilaria D’Andrea and Josh Hanby
“William Shakespeare”
 2nd Place: Caroline Connole-Sutherla...
Group Documentary
 1st Place: Charlie Ashworth, Grace St. Jean,
Jake Archambault, and Kendal Gilbert “Pierre
de Coubertin...
Group Website
 1st Place: Atticus
Duncan, Owen
McCadden, and Ben
Reddington “Charles
Darwin”
 2nd Place: Peyton
Newman a...
Group Exhibit
 1st Place: Kylie Bean, Leah Wilbur and Sydni
Philips “The DeWolf Family”
 2nd Place: Isabel Chamberlain a...
Group Exhibit
Honorable Mention:
 Kallie Bonneau, Amelia Beauchemin, and Christina
McPhillips “Desmond Tutu”
 Alec Lecle...
Group Exhibit Honorable
Mention
 Meg Reddington, Lily Gartner and Erin McGrath
“Malala Yousafzai”
 Hailey Martin, Erin M...
of 10

National History Day Winners

Published on: Mar 3, 2016
Published in: Education      
Source: www.slideshare.net


Transcripts - National History Day Winners

  • 1. NATIONAL HISTORY DAY Narragansett Pier School Winners
  • 2. Individual Documentary  Individual Documentary:  1st Place (States): Maya Carberry Walt Disney
  • 3. Individual Website  Individual Website:  1st Place: Alex Provost “Francisco Solano Lopez”  2nd Place: Aidan Capaldi “Nero”
  • 4. Individual Exhibit  Tie for 1st place:  Sarah Sweet “Katherine Switzer”  Bryn Stillwell “Rachel Carson’s Silent Spring”  Honorable Mention:  Maia Jansson “Anne Hutchinson”  Madi Coli “Jackie Robinson”  Georgia Schiffer “Shakespeare”
  • 5. Group Performance  1st Place: Ilaria D’Andrea and Josh Hanby “William Shakespeare”  2nd Place: Caroline Connole-Sutherland and Adam Lawrence “Nellie Bly”
  • 6. Group Documentary  1st Place: Charlie Ashworth, Grace St. Jean, Jake Archambault, and Kendal Gilbert “Pierre de Coubertin”  2nd Place: Julia Parenteau and Rebekah Landry “Josef Stalin”  Honorable Mention: Mia Palumbo and Ella Fiore “Rose Schneiderman”
  • 7. Group Website  1st Place: Atticus Duncan, Owen McCadden, and Ben Reddington “Charles Darwin”  2nd Place: Peyton Newman and Lexie Raposo “Berry Gordy”  Honorable Mention:  Sam Day, Flynn Sullivan and Addison Hurwitz “Gandhi”  Ben Duarte and Jordan Reindeau “Leonardo da Vinci”  Kevin Kanaczet and Colby Corson “Jackie Robinson”  Zach Lambert and Brendan Butler “Nelson Mandela”
  • 8. Group Exhibit  1st Place: Kylie Bean, Leah Wilbur and Sydni Philips “The DeWolf Family”  2nd Place: Isabel Chamberlain and Abby Lecam “Benazir Bhutto”
  • 9. Group Exhibit Honorable Mention:  Kallie Bonneau, Amelia Beauchemin, and Christina McPhillips “Desmond Tutu”  Alec Leclerc, Jimmy Fiorillo, and Aiden Carberry “Alexander the Great”  Michael Ward, Aiden Moran and Ryan Lonkart “Cesar Chavez”  Anna Hurwitz, Maggie Schwabb and Marlee Gelinas “General George S. Patton”  Ella Berard, Molly Toole, and Kelsey Urbach “Rachel Carson”  Lily Moskwa and Desiree Hubbard “Harvey Milk”
  • 10. Group Exhibit Honorable Mention  Meg Reddington, Lily Gartner and Erin McGrath “Malala Yousafzai”  Hailey Martin, Erin McGreevy, and Mollie Melnick “Steve Jobs”  Megan Dority, Rachel Sokolow, and Hailey Wheeler “Rosa Parks”  Matt Rocchio, Joel Brady and Hayden Shabo “Adolf Hitler”  Teddy Evans, Taylor Chofay and Brynn Riley “Susan B. Anthony”  Erin McCaffrey, Lily West, and Trinity Reitzell “Mother Theresa