Natural Colorants RAJAT NARANG
Outline <ul><li>Intro </li></ul><ul><li>Turmeric </li></ul><ul><li>Saffron </li></ul><ul><li>Henna </li></ul><ul><li>Carmi...
Natural Colorants <ul><li>Sources: </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Herbs </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Spices </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><...
Turmeric <ul><li>Comes from the ginger family </li></ul><ul><li>Is native to the tropical parts of South Asia </li></ul><u...
Turmeric <ul><li>An Ayurvedic Medicine: </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Used as anticeptic for: </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Burns...
Turmeric <ul><li>An Ayurvedic Medicine: </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Has been recently recognized by western scientists to have...
Turmeric <ul><li>Flavoring: </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Used in: </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Baked products </li></ul></ul></...
Turmeric <ul><li>Cosmetics: </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Found in lotions, soaps and also in some sunscreen </li></ul></ul><ul><u...
Turmeric <ul><li>Article “Naris Cosemtics Uncover Skin Whitening Properties Of Turmeric” </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Turmeric is...
Turmeric <ul><li>Vicco Laboratories </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Creators of various Turmeric cosmetic product </li></ul></ul><ul...
Turmeric <ul><li>Dyes </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Poor fabric dye </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Not lightfast therefore fades v...
Saffron <ul><li>Has been used for over 3000 years </li></ul><ul><li>Comes from the bright red stigmas plucked from the Sa...
Saffron <ul><li>Medicinal uses were legendary in ancient times: </li></ul><ul><ul><li>respiratory infections </li></ul></...
Saffron <ul><li>Flavoring </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Used extensively by Asian, Middle Eastern & European cuisines in </li></ul...
Saffron <ul><li>Dye: </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Mostly used in China and India despite the high cost </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li...
Henna <ul><li>Comes from the Lythraceae family </li></ul><ul><li>Native to tropical and subtropical regions of Africa, Sou...
Henna <ul><li>Commercial Uses: </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Leather </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Used also as a preservative <...
Henna <ul><li>Traditional </li></ul><ul><li>Hair </li></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Henna is approved for use as hair dye </li></u...
Henna <ul><li>Traditional: </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Skin (cont) </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Traditionally used for marriag...
Carmine <ul><li>Facts </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Used by the Aztec and Maya people of Central and North America </li></ul></ul>...
Carmine <ul><li>Facts (cont) </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Peru sells ~80% of the world’s carmine supply. </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><...
Carmine <ul><li>Extraction Process: </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Carminic acid is extracted from the female insect using various ...
Carmine <ul><li>Two forms: </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Cochineal extract </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Made from the pulverized...
THANK YOU!
of 24

Natural Colorants

Natural Colorants Sources:Herbs SpicesPlantsAnimalMultiple Uses:Colors, dyes, tints etcMedicinalFoodsAll have been around since ancient times.
Published on: Mar 3, 2016
Published in: Education      Entertainment & Humor      Business      
Source: www.slideshare.net


Transcripts - Natural Colorants

  • 1. Natural Colorants RAJAT NARANG
  • 2. Outline <ul><li>Intro </li></ul><ul><li>Turmeric </li></ul><ul><li>Saffron </li></ul><ul><li>Henna </li></ul><ul><li>Carmine </li></ul>
  • 3. Natural Colorants <ul><li>Sources: </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Herbs </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Spices </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Plants </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Animal </li></ul></ul><ul><li>Multiple Uses: </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Colors, dyes, tints etc </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Medicinal </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Foods </li></ul></ul><ul><li>All have been around since ancient times. </li></ul>
  • 4. Turmeric <ul><li>Comes from the ginger family </li></ul><ul><li>Is native to the tropical parts of South Asia </li></ul><ul><li>The largest trading center for Turmeric is located in Sangli. A small town in the state of Maharashtra in India. </li></ul><ul><li>An ancient Indian spice traditionally used as: </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Medicine </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Flavoring </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Coloring </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Foods, garments and paintings </li></ul></ul></ul>
  • 5. Turmeric <ul><li>An Ayurvedic Medicine: </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Used as anticeptic for: </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Burns </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Cuts </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Brusies </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Fluoride for teeth </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Antibacterial agent </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Dietary supplement </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>To help remedy stomach problems </li></ul></ul></ul>
  • 6. Turmeric <ul><li>An Ayurvedic Medicine: </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Has been recently recognized by western scientists to have medicinal properties </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>According to the US National Library of Medicine approx 256 paper were published on the use of turmeric. </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>There has been a increase in the sales of turmeric supplements </li></ul></ul></ul>
  • 7. Turmeric <ul><li>Flavoring: </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Used in: </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Baked products </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Dairy products </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Ice cream, yogurts etc </li></ul></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Sweets </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Popcorn color </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Sauces </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Lots more….. </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>The most common use is in curry powder </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Widely used Indian spice </li></ul></ul>
  • 8. Turmeric <ul><li>Cosmetics: </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Found in lotions, soaps and also in some sunscreen </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Give the skin a glow </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Helps keep bacteria away from the skin </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Anti scarring agent when combined with milk </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Tetrahydrocurcuminoids (THC) </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>The Colorless main material in Turmeric </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Is an antioxidant </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Has skin lightening properties </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Helpful for skin inflammation </li></ul></ul></ul>
  • 9. Turmeric <ul><li>Article “Naris Cosemtics Uncover Skin Whitening Properties Of Turmeric” </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Turmeric is four times as strong as conventional arbutin </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Found that melanin production was reduced by 40% </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>They have filed a patent application for their product </li></ul></ul>
  • 10. Turmeric <ul><li>Vicco Laboratories </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Creators of various Turmeric cosmetic product </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>“ VICCO doesn't claim to have invented anything new. As an enterprising company, we have only produced for the ready use of mankind what was already discovered by our great sages ages ago. That's VICCO's humble contribution to Ayurveda.” </li></ul></ul>
  • 11. Turmeric <ul><li>Dyes </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Poor fabric dye </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Not lightfast therefore fades very easily </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>However is commonly used in dying saris in India </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>The color varies from a pale yellow to a very dark yellow </li></ul></ul></ul>
  • 12. Saffron <ul><li>Has been used for over 3000 years </li></ul><ul><li>Comes from the bright red stigmas plucked from the Saffron Crocus flower. </li></ul><ul><li>Distinguished by: </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Bitter taste </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Hay like and metallic notes </li></ul></ul><ul><li>Found in Southwest Asia </li></ul><ul><ul><li>First cultivated in Greece </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Now the largest supply comes from Iran </li></ul></ul>
  • 13. Saffron <ul><li>Medicinal uses were legendary in ancient times: </li></ul><ul><ul><li>respiratory infections </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Coughs and common colds </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Scarlet fever </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Small pox </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>cancer </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>hypoxia </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Asthma </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Suppressed cramps </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Insomnia </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Paralysis </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Heart diseases </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Gouts, baby colic, eye disorders etc…… </li></ul></ul>
  • 14. Saffron <ul><li>Flavoring </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Used extensively by Asian, Middle Eastern & European cuisines in </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>baked goods </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Cheese </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Confectionaries </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Curries </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Liquors </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Meat dishes </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Soups </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Rice dishes, etc…. </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>It is the world’s most expensive spice </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Can cost anywhere from $500 to $1000 per pound </li></ul></ul>1 Gram ~ $4.70 1 Ounce ~ $88
  • 15. Saffron <ul><li>Dye: </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Mostly used in China and India despite the high cost </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Vibrant orange/yellow hue when used in small quantities </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>The more saffron used to richer the color gets resulting in a rich shade or red </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Traditionally only those of nobility or high class would wear garments dyed in saffron </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Replacements: </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>turmeric or safflower - however will not get the same richness in color. </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>The main constituent flavoniod crocin has also been discovered in the gardenia fruit. </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Currently being researched in China </li></ul></ul></ul></ul>
  • 16. Henna <ul><li>Comes from the Lythraceae family </li></ul><ul><li>Native to tropical and subtropical regions of Africa, Southern Asia & parts of the Middle East </li></ul><ul><li>Has many different names throughout ancient languages. </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Implies that there could be more than one point of origin </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Has been used for over 5000 years </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Has also been used by ancient Roman Empires, Spain, Syria and Egypt. </li></ul></ul><ul><li>Lawsone </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Constituent that gives it its color – shades varying form pale browns to dark russet reds </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Has an affinity for bonding with protein </li></ul></ul>
  • 17. Henna <ul><li>Commercial Uses: </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Leather </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Used also as a preservative </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Silks </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Wool </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Repels some insect pests and mildew </li></ul></ul></ul>
  • 18. Henna <ul><li>Traditional </li></ul><ul><li>Hair </li></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Henna is approved for use as hair dye </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Can only be imported to the US for use as a hair dye </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Skin </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Not approved by FDA for direct application to the skin </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>At present henna is considered as illegal in the US for the use as body and is subject to seizure </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>This is a rare occurrence however </li></ul></ul></ul>
  • 19. Henna <ul><li>Traditional: </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Skin (cont) </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Traditionally used for marriage ceremonies where the bride’s hands and feet are elaborately decorated in intricate designs. </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Also has been used as a treatment for sunburn due to its astringent properties </li></ul></ul></ul>
  • 20. Carmine <ul><li>Facts </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Used by the Aztec and Maya people of Central and North America </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Used as food coloring and dyes in cosmetics </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Obtained from the Cochineal insect. </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Live on cacti feeding on the moisture and nutrients </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Carminic acid in the insect’s body and eggs is extracted to make the red dye </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Most average consumers are not aware that when a labels states “natural color”, “cochineal extract”, “carmine” etc that it refers to a dye derived from an insect. </li></ul></ul>
  • 21. Carmine <ul><li>Facts (cont) </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Peru sells ~80% of the world’s carmine supply. </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Why is carmine so popular vs synthetic red dyes? </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>It is not toxic </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>It is not carcinogenic </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Because it is natural it is not regulated by the FDA. </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Though is regulated under the EU Commission’s Directive </li></ul></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Caution! </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Food allergy: may cause a several allergic reaction or even anaphylactic shock in a small number of people </li></ul></ul></ul>
  • 22. Carmine <ul><li>Extraction Process: </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Carminic acid is extracted from the female insect using various methods: </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Insects are immersed in hot water or steamed and then dried </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>They can be expose to sunlight </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Or just dried by the heat of an oven </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>The color varies depending on which method is used </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>The resulting colors vary from: </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>deep crimson </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Scarlet </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Orange </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>red tints </li></ul></ul></ul>
  • 23. Carmine <ul><li>Two forms: </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Cochineal extract </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Made from the pulverized dried insect bodies </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Carmine </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>More purified </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>The dried insect bodies are made into a powder then boiled in ammonia or a sodium carbonate solution. </li></ul></ul></ul>
  • 24. THANK YOU!